Vancouver Not As Expensive As You Are Lead To Believe

Numbeo is the world’s largest database of user contributed data about cities and countries worldwide. Numbeo provides current and timely information on world living conditions including cost of living, housing indicators, health care, traffic, crime and pollution.

Numbeo is a collection of Web pages containing numerical and other itemizable data about cities and countries, designed to enable anyone to contribute or modify content. Numbeo uses the wisdom of the crowd to obtain the most reliable information possible. Numbeo then provides you with a statistical analysis of the data collected. In addition, Numbeo provides a variety of systematic research opportunities for its readers with its compilation of worldwide information.

www.numbeo.com

Cost of Living Index Rate

CityIndexRent IndexConsumer Price Plus Rent IndexGroceries IndexRestaurant Price IndexLocal Purchasing Power Index
Trondheim, Norway157.0257.30108.77133.84172.4895.93
Stavanger, Norway156.1580.43119.51140.29180.63100.12
Zurich, Switzerland151.7771.05112.72155.79144.11140.16
Geneva, Switzerland148.7590.15120.40150.09151.66117.87
Oslo, Norway148.5266.00108.59136.33164.3496.09
Bergen, Norway145.5256.97102.68131.85160.81103.26
Bern, Switzerland133.9953.7495.16130.12126.05154.75
Lugano, Switzerland128.5945.5788.42124.83120.40130.21
Basel, Switzerland128.3059.6195.07123.56122.55183.07
Perth, Australia122.6366.0095.23110.43116.46122.27
Darwin, Australia117.9671.3895.43107.71130.3588.47
Arhus, Denmark117.2834.1477.0594.05127.99109.22
Sydney, Australia117.2582.27100.32106.5397.1699.82
Copenhagen, Denmark114.6552.1784.4299.85133.0099.69
Paris, France114.2267.3891.55108.74102.2190.22
Canberra, Australia113.7762.4588.9496.22101.78117.83
Melbourne, Australia113.6260.0287.69105.4696.39106.23
Stockholm, Sweden113.2945.7280.6098.42110.5897.33
Adelaide, Australia112.4643.8679.27102.1197.30117.51
Caracas, Venezuela111.4658.9786.06114.3797.4620.21
Brisbane, Australia110.7460.5886.47101.5697.60107.73
Luxembourg, Luxembourg110.6661.5486.9096.09120.26129.28
London, United Kingdom108.9081.7695.7786.8599.7180.56
Tokyo, Japan108.4253.6781.93111.0570.3799.27
Osaka, Japan108.3742.4576.4796.2064.07110.02
Bristol, United Kingdom107.3251.4180.2796.91102.1478.09
The Hague, Netherlands106.7946.9577.8480.09115.63106.12
Punta del Este, Uruguay106.6730.8870.0069.78145.0141.04
Manama, Bahrain106.4135.5572.13151.8767.1737.24
Dublin, Ireland106.2946.1677.1994.40108.1596.31
Reykjavik, Iceland105.2440.3973.87103.0294.2975.08
Cork, Ireland105.0136.1871.7199.6995.3988.28
Genoa, Italy105.0032.3669.8591.57106.3966.22
Florence, Italy104.6944.5775.6092.52107.4465.56
Bergamo, Italy104.1728.1267.3880.0487.2373.56
Kuwait City, Kuwait102.8648.0176.32127.0187.5276.76
Cambridge, United Kingdom102.6849.9577.1794.29105.58136.96
Helsinki, Finland102.6149.5076.9292.50103.8498.80
Venice, Italy102.1139.7971.9680.26109.67105.61
Cairns, Australia101.7443.3873.5092.18105.4994.76
Lyon, France101.6529.1866.59100.4190.93119.09
Nice, France101.3737.9970.70111.9285.10102.81
Brussels, Belgium101.3441.6572.4687.38106.16100.32

Vancouver, Canada

101.21

55.70

79.19

104.92

88.80

85.17

Toulouse, France101.0531.0467.1888.7496.32116.08
Auckland, New Zealand101.0347.0174.8990.4284.8492.09
Aberdeen, United Kingdom100.8539.6471.2483.56120.5597.47
Gothenburg, Sweden100.8129.8766.4997.1794.67134.20
Oxford, United Kingdom100.6156.0579.0598.3598.8782.96
Tampere, Finland100.2731.8367.1695.8299.8698.40

Speak Your Mind

*